Federal Law Enforcement and Firefighter Retirement
[…] It is important to supply as much medical documentation and other witness documentation in support of the disability as possible to support a claim that a federal employee is unable to continue in their present position.

The OPM Standard of Proof

OPM generally approves applications for OPM disability retirement where the federal employee or the former federal employee can show that, based on the evidence submitted, whether or not the employees' medical impairment precludes him or her from rendering useful and efficient in his or her position.  5 U.S.C. § 8337 provides this standard:

(a) An employee who completes 5 years of civilian service and has become disabled shall be retired on the employee's own application or on application by the employee's agency. Any employee shall be considered to be disabled only if the employee is found by the Office of Personnel Management to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee's position and is not qualified for reassignment, under procedures prescribed by the Office, to a vacant position which is in the agency at the same grade or level and in which the employee would be able to render useful and efficient service. . . .

Id. (emphasis added).

The Bruner Presumption

It is important to also consider the effect that a removal from the federal service, based on medical inability, has on filing for disability retirement.